Board of Directors

Executive Committee

  • President: Katalin Reszegi (Hungary)
  • Vice-President: Yolanda Guillermina López Franco (Mexico)
  • Vice-President: Peter Jordan (Austria)
  • Secretary: Vladislav Alpatov (Russia)
  • Treasurer: Alexandra Petrulevich (Sweden)
  • Vice-Treasurer: Daniel Solling (Sweden)
  • Web Officer: Eugen Schochenmaier (Germany)

Non-executive Members

  • Brittnee Leysen (UK) (Postgraduate Representative)
  • Fatemeh Akbari (Austria)
  • Artur Gałkowski (Poland)
  • Lasse Hämäläinen (Finland)
  • Márcia Sipavicius Seide (Brazil)

Board meetings

Previous Boards of Directors

2017 – 2021

  • President: Paula Sjöblom (Finland)
  • Vice-President: Urszula Bijak (Poland)
  • Vice-President: Adrian Koopman (South Africa)
  • Secretary: Alina Bugheșiu (Romania)
  • Treasurer: Emilia Aldrin (Sweden, until 31.08.20) / Alexandra Petrulevich (Sweden, since 01.09.20)
  • Web Officer: Eugen Schochenmaier (Germany)
  • Postgraduate Representative: Lasse Hämäläinen (Finland)
  • Alice Crook (Scotland)
  • Artur Gałkowski (Poland)
  • Nobuhle Hlongwa (South Africa)
  • Alexandra Petrulevich (Sweden)
  • Valéria Tóth (Hungary)

.

2014 – 2017

  • President: Milan Harvalík (Czech Republic)
  • Vice-President: Lidia Becker (Germany)
  • Vice-President: Richard Coates (England)
  • Secretary: Carol Léonard (Canada)
  • Treasurer: Staffan Nyström (Sweden)
  • Assistant Secretary and Web Officer: Guy Puzey (UK)
  • Postgraduate Representative: Alice Crook (Scotland)
  • Valéria Tóth (Hungary)
  • Emilia Aldrin (Sweden)
  • Paula Sjöblom (Finland)
  • Oliviu Felecan (Romania)
  • Nobuhle Hlongwa (South Africa)

.

2011 – 2014

  • President: Carole Hough (Scotland)
  • Vice-President: Richard Coates (England)
  • Vice-President: Milan Harvalík (Czech Republic)
  • Secretary: Guy Puzey (Scotland)
  • Treasurer: Staffan Nyström (Sweden)
  • Assistant Secretary and Web Officer: Antti Leino (Finland)
  • Terhi Ainiala (Finland)
  • Lidia Becker (Germany)
  • Ian Clark (Australia)
  • Barbara Czopek-Kopciuch (Poland)
  • Laura Kostanski (Australia)
  • Kaisa Rautio Helander (Norway)

.

2008 – 2011

  • President: Sheila Embleton (Canada)
  • Vice-President: Adrian Koopman (South Africa)
  • Vice-President: Dieter Kremer (Germany)
  • Secretary: Richard Coates (England)
  • Treasurer: Katharina Leibring (Sweden)
  • Assistant Secretary and Web Officer: Antti Leino (Finland)
  • Terhi Ainiala (Finland)
  • Lidia Becker (Germany)
  • Aaron Demsky (Israel)
  • Barbara Czopek-Kopciuch (Poland)
  • Carole Hough (Scotland)
  • Kaisa Rautio Helander (Norway)
  • André Lapierre (Canada)
  • Domniţa Tomescu (Romania)

.

2005 – 2008

  • President: Maria Giovanna Arcamone (Italy)
  • Vice-President: Sheila Embleton (Canada)
  • Vice-President: Milan Harvalík (Czech Republic)
  • Secretary: Richard Coates (England)
  • Treasurer: Karina van Dalen-Oskam (The Netherlands)
  • Assitant Secretary: Martina Pitz (France)
  • Editor of ONOMA: Doreen Gerritzen (The Netherlands)
  • Peeter Päll (Estonia)
  • Dunja Brozović Rončević (Croatia)
  • Katharina Leibring (Sweden)
  • Donatella Bremer (Italy)
  • Adrian Koopman (South Africa)
  • Julia Kuhn (Austria)

.

2002 – 2005

  • President: Mats Wahlberg (Sweden)
  • Vice-President: Grant Smith (USA)
  • Vice-President: Albrecht Greule (Germany)
  • Secretary: Richard Coates (England)
  • Editor of ONOMA: Doreen Gerritzen (The Netherlands)
  • Assistant Secretary: Martina Pitz (France)
  • Treasurer: Karina van Dalen-Oskam (The Netherlands)
  • Pierre-Henri Billy (France)
  • Dunja Brozović Rončević (Croatia)
  • Ana Cano González (Spain)
  • Milan Harvalík (Czech Republic)
  • Anna Rossebastiano (Italy)

.

1999 – 2002

  • President: Isolde Hausner (Austria)
  • Vice-President: Botolv Helleland (Norway)
  • Vice-President: Mats Wahlberg (Sweden)
  • Secretary: Inge Bily (Germany)
  • Assistant Secretary: Pierre-Henri Billy (France)
  • Treasurer: Zofia Kaleta (Poland – Belgium)
  • Maria Giovanna Arcamone (Italy)
  • Laimutė Balodė (Latvia)
  • Ana María Cano González (Spain)
  • Volker Kohlheim (Germany)
  • Ritva Liisa Pitkänen (Finland)
  • Grant W. Smith (USA)

.

1996 – 1999

  • President: Robert Rentenaar (The Netherlands, 1938-2016)
  • Vice-President: Margaret Gelling (England)
  • Vice-President: Rudolf Šrámek (Czech Republic)
  • Secretary Treasurer: Willy Van Langendonck (Belgium)
  • Assistant Secretary Treasurer: Vibeke Dalberg (Denmark)
  • Maria Giovanna Arcamone (Italy)
  • John Atchison (Australia)
  • Isolde Hausner (Austria)
  • Dieter Kremer (Germany)
  • Bengt Pamp (Sweden)
  • Ritva Liisa Pitkänen (Finland)

.

From 1949 to 1993 – International Committee of Onomastic Sciences

1990 – 1996

  • President: Wilhelm F. H. Nicolaisen (UK, USA; 1927-2016)

1984 – 1990

  • Secretary-General: Karel Roelandts (Belgium, 1919-2010)

1969 – 1983

  • Secretary-General: Henri Draye (Belgium, 1911-1983)

1950 – 1968

  • Secretary-General: Hendrik Jozef van de Wijer (Belgium, 1883-1968)

1938 – 1947

Organiser / director of International Congress of Toponymy and Anthroponymy: Albert Dauzat (France, 1877-1955)